Latin Name: Moringa Oleifera
Moringa oil is unique for its stability, anti-oxidant and hydrating qualities. This beautiful clear oil, also known as Behen oil, was used as a cosmetic by the ancient Egyptians. Even in death the oil was treasured as it was placed in the tombs as an aid to the after life. The tree grows freely in the tropical and sub tropical environs of the South Pacific, Asia, the Himalayas and parts of Africa. In Africa, the Moringa tree is known as the Miracle Tree as all essences of the tree are valuable for their contribution to humanity. From the leaves which are rich in protein, the crushed seeds can help purify drinking water and the oil is useful for skin conditions and some medicinal purposes. Due to these health benefits and the trees toughness in arid conditions, it is particularly valuable in impoverished areas. For skin and hair, the oil acts as a softening, hydrating and conditioning agent that can protect against harmful air pollution and environmental factors. The oil is also highly resistant to oxidative degradation, making it particularly suitable for cosmetic use.Vatea uses the oil extracted from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera tree to beautify, rejuvenate and moisturise dry and sensitive skin and to nourish dry hair.
 Hunter III J. Health Benefits from Foods and Spices, p472
 Bukar, A. Uba A and Oyeyi T.I. Antimicrobial Profile of Moringa Oleifera Lam. Extracts Against Some food – borne microorganisms. Bayero Journal of Pure and Applied Sciences, 3 (1): 43-48. Bajopas Volume 3, Number 1 June 2010 [www.ajol.info/index.php/bajopas/article/download/58706/47032] Accessed on 15/6/16
 Bruno Burlando, Luisella Verotta, Laura Cornara, and Elisa Bottini-Massa. Traditional Herbal Medicines for Modern Times, Properties and Mechanisms of Action, CRC Press Taylor and Francis Group. Copyright 2010 Pg. 267
Latin Name: Chenopodium Quinoa Chenopodiaceae
New developments and research in hair care have discovered that the quinoa grain is as valuable for hair care as it is for the body. Quinoa is a vegetable protein and contains all eight essential amino acids, including lysine which supports hair growth. It’s also gluten free and higher in the minerals, calcium, iron, copper, zinc, manganese, potassium, phosphorous and magnesium than wheat or barley. With this valuable mix of amino acids and minerals, quinoa is extremely valuable as a hair care product, as it softens, repairs and enhances the hair’s gloss. The quinoa used for hair care is different to the quinoa you buy at the supermarket. Quinoa for hair care is hydrolyzed from the grain through an enzymatic process. This simply means the quinoa has been broken down with water. Research shows that even with small levels of quinoa protein, hair is revitalised inducing deep hair repair. With continuous and regular use the result is compounded to produce soft, glossy and strong hair. Vatea adds hydrolysed quinoa to our Nurturing Conditioner and Kind Shampoo, making our products ideal for sensitive scalps and for more beautiful, healthy and vibrant hair.
 Ingredients to Die For / Quinoa. [http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Quinoa_Keenwa_Protein_Hydrolyzed/985] Accessed on 10/6/16
 Kasprzyk, E (2011) The Next Generation of Natural Proteins for Skin and Hair. [https://www.in-cosmetics.com/RXUK/RXUK_InCosmetics/documents/TRI-K%20-%20In-Cosmetics%202011.pdf] Accessed on 10/6/16 Further References Analytical Research, Beiersdorf AG, Department of Analytical Research, Troplowitzstr. 15, 22529 Hamburg, Germany. Penetration of pathways of fluorescence dyes in human hair fibres investigated by scanning near-field optical microscopy. December 2000
Latin Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Tamanu oil is extracted from the nut of the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree. In Greek, Calophyllum means ‘beautiful leaf’, from the Greek kalos (beautiful) and phullon (leaf). The Tamanu tree is native to South East Asia and the South Pacific and was only recently introduced to Europe, the US and other western markets, primarily in the cosmetics industry. Due to its widespread appeal, the plant has become known by a variety of names and many traditional uses over the years. Tamanu seems to be the most commonly used name, although other names are: Bitangor, bitaog in Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines, Dilo in Fiji, Domba in Sri Lanka Fetau in Samoa, Kamani or Kamanu in Hawaii In India the tree is generally known as Pinnai or the tree that cures. It holds sacred status as an incarnation of Adi Shesha and the tree that Shiva appears on during the annual festival in Panguni.  The women of the South Pacific Islands use the tree for its wound healing properties, specifically for nappy rash, acne, dry skin, blisters, rheumatism and for promoting soft, healthy skin. In the South Pacific region, the value of the plant extended into the spiritual as it was central to many tribal rituals. Idols were carved out of Tamanu wood and even today the tree is seen as a connection to the past.Vatea uses this unique oil in all products, aiming to soothe dry and sensitive skin and soften when needed.
 Kilham, C. Tamanu Oil: A Tropical Topical Remedy, Herbal Gram 2004; 63:26-31. American Botanical Council. [http://shiningseasimports.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/Tamanu-Oil-A-Tropical-Topical-Remedy.pdf] Accessed on 15/6/16
Padmanabhan, Geeta The Tree that Cures The Hindu Chennai April 30, 3014 [http://www.thehindu.com/features/metroplus/the-tree-that-cures/article5962870.ece] Accessed on 28/9/2016
 Ansel JL1, Lupo E2, Mijouin L2, Guillot S3, Butaud JF4, Ho R1, Lecellier G5, Raharivelomanana P1, Pichon C2. Biological Activity of Polynesian Calophyllum inophyllum Oil Extract on Human Skin Cells. [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27280931] Accessed on 15/6/16
 Dweck A.C. and Meadows T. Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) – the African Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea, Dweck Data, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP4 6DF and Concentrated Aloe Corporation, Ormand Beach, FL 32174, USA. International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2002, 24 1-8
Latin Name: Cocos Nucifera
Coconut Oil has many remarkable qualities when both ingested and applied as a moisturiser. Coconut Oil is composed of a unique chain of medium chain fatty acids (MCFAs), the predominant being lauric acid, which when ingested has powerful antimicrobial properties. These fatty acids are different from those found in other food sources as they are metabolised immediately for energy production, rather then becoming body fat or cholesterol. As a cosmetic application, coconut oil is ideal as it’s easily absorbed and does not upset the skin’s natural pH level. For this reason, coconut oil is an excellent alternative as a massage oil. When applied directly to the skin, it can be less greasy than other oils.Vatea uses both fractionated and refined coconut oil. Fractionated coconut has had the heavier saturated fats removed creating a lighter oil that is less likely to solidify. Refined and fractionated coconut oil create an ideal oil for massage and as a body oil, being very light yet still softening the skin and adding to a more supple appearance. Much of the coconut oil included in the Vatea range is procured from the farmers of the South Pacific.
German Camomile and Camomile Co2 Extract
Latin Name: German Camomile: Matricaria recutita
English or Roman Camomile;Chamaemelum nobile
Dating back to the ancient Egyptians, Romans and Greeks, chamomile has been used to calm the nerves and soothe the skin. In the Middle Ages, monks placed the sick on beds of lawn chamomile to soothe and lift their spirits while mothers found chamomile effective in soothing the pains of babies and aiding a good night’s sleep. There are two main types of chamomile: German and Roman (or English) chamomile. For babies and children, German chamomile is the most effective in soothing pains and rashes.  The chamomile Co2 extract used in Vatea is an extremely pure form of the German chamomile maximising its benefits. The Co2 extraction process is similar to steam distillation, a process used for many essential oils, where the most potent and beneficial part of the plant is extracted for medicinal remedies. The main difference between the steam distillation and the Co2 extraction process is that the temperature involved in the Co2 extraction process is not as hot and intense as steam distillation, preserving some of the most valuable anti-inflammatory molecules of the plant.Our Small World Calming Baby Balm is rich in extracts of chamomile Co2 to soothe irritated and sensitive skin around the bottom area and as a balm on other parts of the body where inflammation exists and soothing is required. Vatea uses this unique oil in all products, aiming to soothe dry and sensitive skin and soften when needed.
 KEMPER, Kathi J MD, MPH Seven Herbs Every Paediatrician Should Know, Contemporary Pediatrics Vol. 13, No.12 pg. 82
 About Co2 Extracts [http://www.edenbotanicals.com/co2-extracts-supercritical-extraction-essential-oils.html] Accessed on 12th July 2016
KANGAROO PAW has many functions in supporting skin health on a cellular level thereby protecting and nourishing our skin. Benefits include;
- Reduces the appearance of fine lines to tighten and strengthen the skin and improve in elasticity.
- Hydrates and brightens the skin as rich in linoleic acid which is not naturally produced by the skin yet effective when applied topically. A further naturally occurring acid found in kangaroo paw is ferulic acid, responsible for brightening and general improving the overall appearance of the skin.
- Can help restore firmness to the skin, reaches deep layers of the skin to invigorate the skins ability to remain firm.
- Helps speed up the skins regenerative process.
New research on the benefits of WATTLESEED are more than impressive. Not only is wattleseed another plant oil that has fantastic antimicrobial benefits (meaning anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial) it’s also an amazing natural anti inflammatory which for anyone suffering from chronic pain is a gift. Here is a link to some interesting research to read, then like me, wattleseed will probably become a staple to your pantry!
The WARATAH flower is not only visually stunning, it’s also super rich in natural amino acids making it a powerful antioxidant. Waratah extracts are enriched with naturally deriving PCA compounds, (Protocatechuic acid) and phenolics acid which nourish the skin, calm irregular pigmentation and any signs of irritation.
I hear you ask, if plants are so amazing at healing, why don’t we hear more about them? There’s massive competition from the pharmaceutical industry who make trillions from patenting synthesised plant / phyto compounds. These synthesised compounds are then patented, creating a very lucrative investment, whereas plants are freely available to all, beautiful to smell, delicious to eat, mostly soft on our feet and nourishing for our skin.